Traveler's Choice

General Data Protection Regulation

DOULATERAL RESTAURAÇÃO LDA- PRIVACY POLICY

A) Who is responsible for processing your data;

B) What data we collect from our customers and their purpose;

C) Who are the recipients of your data;

D) Where we store your data;

E) What are your rights when you provide us with your data;

F) How long we store your data;

G) Warranties

 

A) WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

 

The person responsible for processing Personal Data is the commercial company DOULATERAL RESTAURAÇÃO LDA, corporate person no. 514323400, with its registered office at Rua Coronel Ferreira do Amaral, no. 3 D/E, Lisbon.

To deal with matters/questions related to the processing of your personal data, you should contact us through the following means:

Tel.: 218 115 023

E-mail address: privacy@digby.pt

Address: Rua Coronel Ferreira do Amaral, nº 3 D/E, Lisbon

 

B) WHAT DATA WE COLLECT FROM OUR CUSTOMERS, HOW DO WE USE IT, AND THE PURPOSE OF IT?

 

DOULATERAL RESTAURAÇÃO LDA collects the following types of personal data from customers:

  • Full name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone or mobile number
  • Address for billing purposes
  • NIF
  • IBAN

The purposes of the processing of Personal Data by DOULATERAL RESTAURAÇÃO LDA are as follows:

a. Marketing: DOULATERAL RESTAURAÇÃO LDA may use your personal data to communicate with you, sending you information about its services, products and events, propagation of Newsletters, promotions and invitations within the scope of the company's activity.

 

b. Supply of products and services: Doulateral may use your personal data to fulfill and carry out a purchase and sale agreement for our products/services or for a service provision agreement with our company.

 

c. Communication: Doulateral may use your personal data to send you information/news related to services and/or products, or to send invitations, as well as to help in matters related to customer support;

 

d. Recruitment: During the personnel selection and recruitment process, Doulateral collects and processes personal data from the respective candidates. The personal data processed will be the ones contained in the application form and the Curriculum Vitae, as well as all personal data that you spontaneously decide to transmit to Doulateral, including, but not limited to, name, age, gender, photograph, contact details (email and telephone number), education information, employment history.

 

e. Video surveillance of DOULATERAL RESTAURAÇÃO LDA establishments: Doulateral establishments have a video surveillance system. The image recordings obtained are kept for a period of 30 days from the respective capture, after which the images will be eliminated, without prejudice to being kept for a longer period by court order.

 

We further inform that you can unsubscribe from the Newsletter as well as any other communications identified above at any time, using the option we make available in each communication.

With the exception of processing for the purpose of supplying products and services (necessary for the performance of a contract), and processing within the scope of recruitment processes, which is based on the legitimate interest of the company, the legal basis of data processing is the consent of the holders.

The Personal Data collected when placing an order or request for the provision of service by Doulateral are necessary for the purpose of executing the respective contract, so that if the user, in any way, opposes the respective processing, Doulateral will not be able to comply with the execution of the contract.

 

C) WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA? WITH WHOM CAN DOULATERAL RESTAURAÇÃO LDA SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Your personal data may be disclosed by Doulateral within its corporate group, and Doulateral may subcontract third parties for the provision of certain services, such as marketing services, in particular, for hosting web pages, sending information about products and services, special offers or invitations, emails, answering customer questions about the services. However, we emphasize that only the necessary personal data will be provided to these companies for the provision of the service in question.

Doulateral guarantees that, in such cases, these third parties will have limited access to the information of the data subjects, restricted only to the data necessary for the execution of the contracted tasks and that a contract granted between the parties in which the protection of Personal Data is regulated, these third-party companies undertake not to disclose, in any way, the Personal Data, nor to use them for purposes other than the provision of contracted services.

 

Your data will be processed within the European Union.

Doulateral does not intentionally collect personal information from people under 18 years of age.

 

D) WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

 

Doulateral saves your personal data in a secure database, located on the company's server, in data management software located at the company headquarters, at Rua Coronel Ferreira do Amaral, 3 E/D in Lisbon, and in the “POS” sales terminals at the various Doulateral  establishments, and the Customer's Personal Data is protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Doulateral adopts the necessary and adequate technical, electronic and organizational procedures to guarantee the security of your Personal Data and to prevent its loss, misuse or improper access, without limiting them, such as data encryption, antivirus, firewall. It will only process your data for the purposes for which they were collected, under the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

Doulateral frequently reviews its data collection, storage and processing policies to ensure that it only collects, stores and processes the information essential to the provision or improvement of the services.

Doulateral adopts the appropriate procedures to ensure that your information is correct, complete and current, but it is up to the client to update or correct their personal information when necessary.

 

E) WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA?

 

In accordance with applicable law, Doulateral undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and ensure the exercise of its rights of:

 

a) Right to the protection of personal data (Article 1 GDPR- General Data Protection Regulation): the regulation establishes the rules on the protection of natural people with regards to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data.

 

b) Right to Information: our customers have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information about how Doulateral uses your personal data (Article 13 GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation);

 

c) Right of access to information we have about the customer: in addition to the right information, you will be able to access your personal data that we process and keep, therefore, at any time, you can request Doulateral to access the information we have about you (Article 15 GDPR-General Data Protection Regulation);

 

d) Right of Correction: you have the right to correct your personal data if it is incorrect, outdated, or if you intend to complete them. To do this, you can contact us for the contacts mentioned above (article 16 GDPR- General Regulations Data Protection);

 

e) Right to erasure or right to be forgotten (article 17 GDPR - General Regulations of Data Protection): you can ask us to delete your data. The right to erase your data is commonly known as the “Right to be forgotten”, therefore, the data subject has the right to obtain from Doulateral the erasure of his personal data, without undue delay and the latter has an obligation to erase his personal data , without undue delay, when one of the following reasons applies:

a) Personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

b) The holder withdraws the consent on which the data processing is based pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, point a), or article 9, paragraph 2, point a) of the GDPR and if there is no other legal basis for such treatment;

c) The holder opposes the processing under the terms of article 21, paragraph 1 of the GDPR, and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the processing, or the holder opposes the treatment under the terms of article 21. , no. 2 of the GDPR;

d) Personal data were processed unlawfully;

e) Personal data must be erased in order to fulfill a legal obligation arising from the Union law or of a Member State to which the controller is subject;

f) Personal data were collected in the context of the provision of information society services referred to in article 8, paragraph 1 of the GDPR;

g) Right of opposition, including direct marketing: You can unsubscribe from Doulateral Newsletter or opt out of our direct marketing communications at any time. (Article 21 GDPR- General Data Protection Regulation);

h) Right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of data: you can withdraw your consent to the processing of data when such processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing prior to withdrawal.

i) Right to file a complaint with the CNPD: if you consider that the processing of your personal data carried out by Doulateral violates the applicable data protection legislation, you may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission ("CNPD"). Don’t hesitate contacting us before filing any complaint with the CNPD.

j) Right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another (article 20 GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation);

k) Right to processing restriction: right to request restriction of your data processing in the following situations: if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful and you do not want to delete your data, but only limit them, if the data is no longer needed by DOULATERAL RESTAURAÇÃO LDA, but necessary for the customer or if has exercised the above-mentioned right of opposition, during the period of time in which Doulateral analyzes whether its legitimate interests for the treatment prevail or not over that right. (Article 18 GDPR General Data Protection Regulation);

l) Right to notification (Art. 19 of the GDPR): The data subject has the right to be notified of any rectification, deletion or limitation of the processing that the controller has carried out as a result of a request for rectification, deletion or limitation of the processing of data.

m) Right not to be subject to autonomous decisions (Art.22º of the GDPR): The data subject has the right not to be subject to any decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including the definition of profiles, which produces effects on the its legal sphere or that significantly affects it in a similar way.

The provisions of the previous paragraph do not apply if the decision:

a) Is necessary for the conclusion or execution of a contract between the data subject and a data controller;

b) Is authorized by the law of the Union or of the Member State to which the controller is subject, and in which appropriate measures are also foreseen to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject;

c) Is based on the explicit consent of the data subject.

 

n. Right to be warned in case of breach of personal data (Article 34 of the GDPR): When the breach of personal data is likely to imply a high risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals, Doulateral will report the breach of personal data to the subject without undue delay.

o. Rights related to the principles of the processing of personal data as enshrined in article 5 of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation: To request the exercise of any of the rights listed above, in addition to the forms specifically referred to in the respective paragraphs, you may send a communication directed to the address identified above or by sending an email to the email address also mentioned above. You can also use this address if you want to ask us any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

 

F) HOW LONG ARE YOUR DATA SAVED

 

We only keep Personal Data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, to respond to your needs or to comply with our legal obligations.

To determine how long we keep your data, we use the criteria set out below. If several criteria apply at the same time, we will keep your personal data in accordance with the criteria that imply the retention of your Personal Data for the longest period.

 

  1.  When purchasing products and/or services, we will keep your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, including any complaints that may arise, as well as for a period of two years after the termination thereof, without prejudice to the fulfillment of legal obligations of the controller;
  2.  When you contact us with questions, we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to resolve your question;
  3.  When making online reservations on our website, we will retain your data until you ask us to delete them or after a period of inactivity of two years;
  4.  When you have consented to the sending of direct marketing, we will retain your personal data until you unsubscribe or ask us to delete it;
  5.  Regarding the data collected in the recruitment process, for a maximum period of 1 year from the end of the process;
  6.  The period provided for in the applicable legislation; or
  7.  Until the specific purpose applicable to certain data ceases to exist.

 

In any of these situations, if there is a pending judicial or administrative proceeding, the data will still be kept for the duration of the proceeding and up to six months after the final decision to be rendered.

We may also retain some of your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, as well as to manage or enforce our rights, namely by resorting to legal proceedings.

After the conservation periods mentioned above, the Personal Data will be erased in a secure way.

 

G) GUARANTEES

 

The data owner warrants that the Personal Data communicated to Doulateral is correct and accurate and undertakes to notify any changes or modifications to them and assumes exclusive responsibility for damages caused by erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete data communication.

The data owner is expressly warned that, when revealing Personal Data in public media of the Doulateral such as Facebook and Instagram, this information may be seen and used by third parties. Doulateral does not read any personal communication published on its clients' own websites.